Board of Directors

Board Structure

NECAC is governed by a volunteer 36-member Board of Directors and managed by a full time President and Chief Executive Officer. The Board of Directors is composed of three representatives from each of the 12 counties served. Each county is represented by a Public Elected Official Representative, one Civic Interest Representative and one Low-Income Representative.

NECAC is required to create a tripartite Board of Directors, consisting of:

  • Members who either serve or work with low-income individuals, or are low-income themselves;

  • Members who are elected public officials;

  • Members who represent the private sector.

This organizational structure ensures local decision-making control and accountability, as well as the ability to develop programs to operate and set policy and administrative procedures to ensure the needs of the disadvantaged are met. The local board involvement also ensures granting officials and tax-payers that program goals and requirements are achieved efficiently.

Executive Officers

Mike Bridgins

Chairman
St. Charles Co

Lowell Jackson

Secretary
Ralls Co

Troy Dawkins

Trustee
Shelby Co

Dan Page

President & CEO
Administration Office

Mickey Shipp

Trustee
Macon Co

Glenn Eagan

Vice-Chairman
Shelby Co

Curtissa Kerr-Hunter

Trustee
Lincoln Co

Image

Board of Directors

Lewis County

Travis Fleer

Public Elected Official

vacant

Civic Interest Representative

vacant

Low-Income Representative

Lincoln County

Matt Bass

Public Elected Official

Jerelyn Burkemper

Civic Interest Representative

Curtissa Kerr-Hunter

Low-Income Representative

Macon County

Clarence Walker

Public Elected Official

Jean Jones

Civic Interest Representative

Mickey Shipp

Low-Income Representative

Marion County

David Lomax

Public Elected Official

Jim Miller

Civic Interest Representative

Roy Hark

Low-Income Representative

Monroe County

Mike Whelan

Public Elected Official

Jessica Chase

Civic Interest Representative

Harold Long

Low-Income Representative

Montgomery County

Dave Teeter

Public Elected Official

Mike Dorlac

Civic Interest Representative

Carole Weeks

Low-Income Representative

Pike County

Tommy Wallace

Public Elected Official

Lori Smith

Civic Interest Representative

Curt Mitchell

Low-Income Representative

Ralls County

John Lake

Public Elected Official

Lowell Jackson

Civic Interest Representative

Janet Hoyt

Low-Income Representative

Randolph County

Sid Conklin

Public Elected Official

Lorna Miles

Civic Interest Representative

Mahala Dixson

Low-Income Representative

Shelby County

Glenn Eagan

Public Elected Official

Melissa Killen

Civic Interest Representative

Troy Dawkins

Low-Income Representative

St. Charles County

vacant

Public Elected Official

Mike Bridgins

Civic Interest Representative

Diane Hileman

Low-Income Representative

Warren County

Fred Vahle

Public Elected Official

Mary Vanbibber

Civic Interest Representative

Angie Light

Low-Income Representative